CAREER GUIDE
STATE OF ALABAMA
MERIT SYSTEM

(Revised June 8, 2017)

This document contains classified jobs arranged primarily by education level. The listings shown may require a high school diploma, or an Associate's, Bachelor's or Master's Degree. The last category lists other classified jobs that require limited work experience. Click on the desired category to bring up a related list of jobs. Jobs that are open for application will be highlighted. Click once on the highlighted job code or title to review the job announcement. You may place your name on the mailing list for jobs that are not open by sending your name, address and social security number, and the code numbers of the jobs that interest you to the following address:

STATE PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT
64 NORTH UNION STREET
P O BOX 304100
MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA 36130-4100

When indicating code numbers of job classes with options, please show the class code as many times as you indicate a different option. For example, if you write 30201/123 first, and 30201/201 next, your name will be placed on the mailing list for Vocational Instructor (Business and Office Education option) and Vocational Instructor (Computer Science Training option).

TABLE OF CONTENTS

CLASSIFIED POSITIONS REQUIRING A BACHELOR'S DEGREE

DEGREE IN ANY MAJOR

ACCOUNTING
AGRICULTURE
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
COMPUTER SCIENCE/INFORMATION SYSTEMS
CRIMINAL JUSTICE
ECONOMICS
EDUCATION
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH
FINANCE
FORESTRY
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING
HISTORY
JOURNALISM, PUBLIC SPEAKING, MASS COMMUNICATIONS
LAW ENFORCEMENT
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS
NURSING
NUTRITION
PERSONNEL
POLITICAL SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
SOCIAL SCIENCES
SOCIAL WORK
SCIENCES

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
CHEMISTRY
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
GENERAL SCIENCE
GEOLOGY
MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY
MICROBIOLOGY
PHARMACY
PHYSICAL SCIENCE

CLASSES REQUIRING SOME COLLEGE COURSES OR A DEGREE IN A SPECIALIZED FIELD

CLASSIFIED POSITIONS REQUIRING GRADUATE DEGREE OR GRADUATE COURSE WORK

ANY GRADUATE DEGREE

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
EDUCATION
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING
HISTORY
LAW
LIBRARY SCIENCE
MISCELLANEOUS
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
SOCIAL WORK
STATISTICS
PSYCHOLOGY

CLASSIFIED POSITIONS REQUIRING TWO YEARS (2) OF COLLEGE or less

CLASSIFIED POSITIONS REQUIRING A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR LESS

SOME CLASSES REQUIRING TWO YEARS OF EXPERIENCE or less

 

CLASSIFIED POSITIONS REQUIRING A BACHELOR'S DEGREE

DEGREE IN ANY MAJOR

Class Code      Title

10601              Account Clerk (2 courses in accounting)
10875              Retirement Counselor
11408              Employment Security Representative
20310              Right of Way Specialist
20652              Public Health Environmentalist (20 semester hours or 30 quarter hours in science and mathematics)
21231              Planning and Economic Development Specialist I

30503              Library Technician
40641              Disease Intervention Specialist
50246              Social Service Caseworker (30 semester hours or 45 quarter hours in social science)
50247              Financial Support Worker
50401              Disability Specialist, Trainee
60504              Latent Print Examiner Trainee
60901              Probation and Parole Officer
60932              Probation and Parole Specialist

61610              Child Labor Inspector
70661              Park Manager

ACCOUNTING

Class Code       Title

10601              Account Clerk (2 courses in accounting or 1 year of bookkeeping experience)
10611              Accountant
10660              Budget Analyst
10713              Revenue Compliance Officer I
10721              Tax Valuation Analyst I
10641              Accounts Examiner I
10701              Revenue Examiner I
10830              Personnel Assistant I
11251              Public Utility Analyst I
40761              Health Services Administrator I

70661              Park Manager I

AGRICULTURE

Class Code       Title

20652              Public Health Environmentalist (20 semester hours or 30 quarter hours in science and mathematics)
61309              Land Reclamation Inspector I

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Accounting, Economics, Marketing, Finance, Personnel or Human Resources Management, Office Administration, Secretarial Administration, and Business Education)

Class Code       Title

10660              Budget Analyst
10731              Revenue Research Analyst I (courses in statistics and public finance)
10830              Personnel Assistant I
10951              Buyer, Associate
10713              Revenue Compliance Officer I
11251              Public Utility Analyst I
11970              Elections Specialist
21210              ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning - 215)
40761              Health Services Administrator I
50282              Surplus Commodity Administrator
50419              Medicaid Eligibility Specialist
60161              Emergency Management Planner

61660              ABC Licensing Inspector
70661              Park Manager I

COMPUTER SCIENCE/INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Class Code       Title

10421             IT Operations Technician (Telecommunications Option - 008)
10421             IT Operations Technician (Computer Option - 449)
10422             IT Operations Specialist (Telecommunications Option - 008)
10422             IT Operations Specialist (Computer Option - 449)
10515             Programmer (at least 2 courses in programming languages),
10516             Programmer Analyst, Associate (General Option - 003) 2 courses in programming
10516             Programmer Analyst, Associate (Quality Management Option - 465) 2 courses in programming
10516             Programmer Analyst, Associate (Geographic Infomation Systems Option - 484) 2 courses in programming
10525             IT Systems Technician (Telecommunications Option – 008)
10525             IT Systems Technician (Personal Computer Option – 448)
10526             IT Systems Technician, Senior (Telecommunications Option – 008)
10526             IT Systems Technician, Senior (Personal Computer Option – 448)                    
10527             IT Systems Specialist, Associate (Telecommunications Option - 008)                      
10527             IT Systems Specialist, Associate (Mainframe/Midrange Option - 399)                     
10527             IT Systems Specialist, Associate (Networking Option - 400)
10527             IT Systems Specialist, Associate (Database Option – 401)                      
10527             IT Systems Specialist, Associate (Generalist Option - 402)                       
10527             IT Systems Specialist, Associate (Test-Only Option - 456)
                       

CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Class Code       Title

20830             Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate (9 semester or 20 quarter hours in Criminal Justice)
20831             Forensic Pathology Specialist (18 semester or 40 quarter hours in Criminal Justice)
20923             Forensic Investigator I/II (Criminal Justice internship)
50340             Classification Specialist
60347             Investigative Technician I
60805             Youth Services Child Care Worker
60901             Probation and Parole Officer

ECONOMICS

Class Code       Title

10660              Budget Analyst
11251              Public Utility Analyst I
21210              ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning Option - 215)

EDUCATION

Class Code       Title

30311             Institutional School Teacher I
Options: Home Economics (018), Music (020), Industrial Arts (023), English (072), Math (073), Science (074), Physical Sciences (075), Biological Sciences (076), Social Sciences (077), Elementary Education (079), Business (080), Art (081), Reading (082), Physical Education (105), Driver Education (110)

30322             Special Education Teacher I
40530             Activity Program Specialist
Options: General (003), Music (020), Physical Education and Recreation (016), Speech and Drama (021), Arts; Arts and Crafts (017), Home Economics (018), Industrial or Vocational Arts (019), Adaptive PE/Therapeutic Recreation (022)

40641              Disease Intervention Specialist

ENGINEERING

Class Code       Title

11671             Military Construction Specialist I
20425             Engineering Graduate (engineering or engineering technology)
20429             Professional Civil Engineer Trainee
20430             Civil Engineering Graduate
20439             Civil Engineer, Licensed (Professional Engineers license as issued by the Alabama Engineers and Land Surveyors Board of Registration.)
                      Civil Engineering
20481             Transportation Technologist (Bridge Option - 005)
                      Civil Engineering or Civil Engineering Technology
20481             Transportation Technologist (Materials and Tests Option - 006)
                       Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering Technology or Geomatics
20481             Transportation Technologist (Design Option - 007)
                   
  Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering Technology or Geomatics
20481             Transportation Technologist (Construction  Option - 438)
                      Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering Technology or Geomatics
20481             Transportation Technologist (Analysis and Planning Option - 439
                      Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering Technology or Geomatics
20621             Radiation Physicist
                      Nuclear Engineering
20614             Environmental Scientist
20651             Environmental Health Specialist
20652             Public Health Environmentalist
20671             Environmental Engineering Specialist
20811             Chemist I
                      Chemical Engineering
21002             Scientific Aide
21062             Docks Professional Facilities Engineer
Options: Civil (162), Mechanical (164), Electrical (374)
21081             Petroleum Engineer I
                      Petroleum or Mineral Engineering
50387             Rehabilitation Technology Specialist I
                      Industrial, Rehabilitation, Electrical, or Mechanical Engineering
61309             Land Reclamation Inspector I
                       Mining Engineering
61451             Pipeline Safety Investigator
*

* Any Engineering degree

ENGLISH

Class Code       Title

11042              Public Information Specialist
11970              Elections Specialist

FINANCE

Class Code       Title

10660              Budget Analyst
10713              Revenue Compliance Officer I
11251              Public Utility Analyst I

FORESTRY

Class Code       Title

20652              Public Health Environmentalist
61309              Land Reclamation Inspector I
70428              Natural Resources Specialist
70429              Forester
70509              Lands Management Trainee (courses in silviculture, mensuration and fire control)
70637             Park Naturalist

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING

Class Code       Title

50352             50352 REHABILITATION COUNSELOR, GENERAL OPTION (003)
50352
             50352 REHABILITATION COUNSELOR, SIGN LANGUAGE OPTION (373) (Special Requirement: A score of intermediate or higher on the Sign Communication Proficiency Interview.)
60805
             Youth Services Child Care Worker
60901             Probation and Parole Officer

HISTORY

Class Code       Title

21210             ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning - 215)
30407             Museum Aide
30430             Archivist I (two graduate courses in archival administartion)

JOURNALISM, PUBLIC SPEAKING, MASS COMMUNICATION

Class Code       Title

11042             Public Information Specialist
11970             Elections Specialist

LAW ENFORCEMENT

Class Code       Title

20923              Forensic Investigator I/II (Criminal Justice Internship)
50340              Classification Specialist
60331              ABC Enforcement Agent
One year of college with 3 courses in criminology, criminal justice, political science, sociology, or government)
60347              Investigative Technician I
60805             Youth Services Child Care Worker
60901             Probation and Parole Officer

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Class Code       Title

10516             Programmer Analyst, Associate (General Option - 003)  2 courses in programming
10516             Programmer Analyst, Associate (Quality Management Option - 465) 2 courses in programming
10516             Programmer Analyst, Associate (Geographic Information Systems Option - 484) 2 courses in programming
20621             Radiation Physicist
20652             Public Health Environmentalist
20830             Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate (9 semester or 20 quarter hours in Math)
20831             Forensic Pathology Specialist (18 semester or 40 quarter hours in Math)

NURSING

Class Code       Title

20830            Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate (9 semester or 20 quarter hours in Nursing)
20831            Forensic Pathology Specialist (18 semester or 40 quarter hours in Nursing)
40203            Nurse Practitioner
Completion of a nurse practitioner course from an approved school of nursing or medicine
40220            Nurse- Midwife
Completion of approved Nurse Mid-Wifery Program
40229            Home Care Services Nurse
40240            Staff Nurse
40251            Nurse - Hourly (RN license, in good standing, by the Alabama Board of Nursing)

NUTRITION (also Foods and Nutrition, Community Nutrition, or Dietetics)

Class Code       Title

40601            Nutrition Associate
40660            Nutritionist

PERSONNEL (see also Business Administration)

Class Code       Title

10830             Personnel Assistant I
            

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Class Code       Title

11970            Elections Specialist
21210            ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning Option - 215)
30430            Archivist I (two graduate courses in archival administration)

PSYCHOLOGY

Class Code       Title

         
50246            Social Service Caseworker
50247            Financial Support Worker
50340            Classification Specialist
50419            Medicaid Eligibility Specialist
60805            Youth Services Child Care Worker

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Class Code       Title

10660            Budget Analyst
10713            Revenue Compliance Officer I
11970            Elections Specialist
21210            ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning Option - 215)
30430            Archivist I (two graduate courses in archival administration)
40761            Health Services Administrator I
50282            Surplus Commodity Administrator
50419            Medicaid Eligibility Specialist
60161            Emergency Management Planner

61660            ABC Licensing Inspector
70661            Park Manager I

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Class Code       Title

21210             ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning - 215)
40641             Disease Intervention Specialist
50246             Social Service Caseworker
50247             Financial Support Worker
50282             Surplus Commodity Administrator
50340             Classification Specialist
50419             Medicaid Eligibility Specialist
60805             Youth Services Child Care Worker

SOCIAL WORK (See also SOCIAL SCIENCES)

Class Code       Title                                     

40681            Public Health Social Worker
50419            Medicaid Eligibility Specialist
50248            Social Worker

SCIENCES

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE

Class Code       Title

20614             Environmental Scientist
20652             Public Health Environmentalist (20 semester hours or 30 quarter hours in science and mathematics)
20751             Microbiologist (12 semester or 18 quarter hours in microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, parasitology, virology, or hematology. Note: one course must be in microbiology)
20830            Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate (9 semester or 20 quarter hours in Natural Sciences)
20831            Forensic Pathology Specialist (18 semester or 40 quarter hours in Natural Sciences)
20912            Laboratory Technician II
21002            Scientific Aide
21210            ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Biology Option - 457)
                     Biology, Ecology, Wildlife, Fisheries, Environmental Science, Botany, or Zoology; OR
                    
Forestry and two advanced level courses in Field Biology and/or Plant Biology
61309            Land Reclamation Inspector I
70106            Consumer Food Safety Protection Specialist (Food and Drug Inspection Option - 257)
70106            Consumer Food Safety Protection Specialist (Meat Inspection Option - 209)
70428            Natural Resources Specialist
70637            Park Naturalist
70705            Biologist Aide I/II
70721            Biologist I
Options: Wildlife (045), Inland Fish (046), Marine (047), Ecology (048), Natural Resources (319), Non-Game Wildlife (462)]

70801             Conservation Enforcement Officer (Wildlife Biologist Option - 461)
                       Wildlife management

CHEMISTRY

Class Code       Title

20614             Environmental Scientist
20621             Radiation Physicist (one college level course in Calculus)
20652             Public Health Environmentalist
20751             Microbiologist (12 semester or 18 quarter hours in microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, parasitology, virology, or hematology. Note: one course must be in microbiology)
20811            Chemist I
20912            Laboratory Technician II
21002            Scientific Aide
70106            Consumer Food Safety Protection Specialist (Food and Drug Inspection Option - 257)

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Class Code       Title

20614            Environmental Scientist
20652            Public Health Environmentalist
20751            Microbiologist (12 semester or 18 quarter hours in microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, parasitology, virology, or hematology. Note: one course must be in microbiology)
21210            ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Biology Option - 457)
                       Biology, Ecology, Wildlife, Fisheries, Environmental Science, Botany, or Zoology; OR
                      
Forestry and two advanced level courses in Field Biology and/or Plant Biology; OR

70106            Consumer Food Safety Protection Specialist (Food and Drug Inspection Option - 257)
70428           Natural Resources Specialist
70637           Park Naturalist

GENERAL SCIENCE

Class Code       Title

20652             Public Health Environmentalist
20751             Microbiologist (12 semester or 18 quarter hours in microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, parasitology, virology, or hematology. Note: one course must be in microbiology)
20830            Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate (9 semester or 20 quarter hours in Natural Sciences)
20831            Forensic Pathology Specialist (18 semester or 40 quarter hours in Natural Sciences)
20912            Laboratory Technician II
21002            Scientific Aide

GEOLOGY

Class Code       Title

20614            Environmental Scientist
20652            Public Health Environmentalist
21002            Scientific Aide
21091            Geologist I
61309            Land Reclamation Inspector I
70428            Natural Resources Specialist

MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

Class Code       Title

20720            Medical Technologist (registration)
20751            Microbiologist (12 semester or 18 quarter hours in microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, parasitology, virology, or hematology. Note: one course must be in microbiology)
20912            Laboratory Technician II

MICROBIOLOGY

Class Code       Title

20751             Microbiologist (12 semester or 18 quarter hours in microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, parasitology, virology, or hematology. Note: one course must be in microbiology)
20912            Laboratory Technician II
70106            Consumer Food Safety Protection Specialist (Meat Inspection Option - 209)

PHARMACY

Class Code       Title

20742            Pharmacist (license issued by the Alabama State Board of Pharmacy)
20830            Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate (9 semester or 20 quarter hours in Pharmacy)

20831            Forensic Pathology Specialist (18 semester or 40 quarter hours in Pharmacy)

PHYSICAL SCIENCE

Class Code       Title

20621              Radiation Physicist (one college level course in Calculus)
20652              Public Health Environmentalist
70106              Consumer Food Safety Protection Specialist (Food and Drug Inspection Option - 257)


CLASSES REQUIRING SOME COLLEGE COURSES OR A DEGREE IN A SPECIALIZED FIELD

Class Code       Title

10516            Programmer Analyst, Associate (Geographic Information Systems Option - 484)
Bachelor’s degree in Geomatics, Geographic Information Systems, or Geography including 2 courses in programming.
11671            Military Construction Specialist I
Bachelor's degree in Engineering, Building Science, Building Construction or a related field
20211            Artist Illustrator I
Bachelor's degree in Graphic Arts or closely related field
20220            Cartographic Specialist
Course work in mathematics, mechanical drawing, or computer aided design, plus experience in CADD assisted cartographic drafting, highway design, or civil engineering design
20607             Air Pollution Meteorologist I
Bachelor's degree in Meteorology
21026             Agronomist
Bachelor's degree in Agronomy, Horticulture, or a closely related field
20751             Microbiologist  
Bachelor's degree in chemical, physical or biological science including 12 semester or 18 quarter hours in microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, parasitology, virology, or hematology. Note: one course must be in microbiology.
20830             Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate
One year of college coursework (30 semester hours or 45 quarter hours) in Natural Sciences, Math, Nursing, Pharmacy, Forensic Science, Anthropology, Criminal Justice or closely related field; 9 semester or 20 quarter hours must be in specified major.
20831            Forensic Pathology Specialist
Two years of college coursework (60 semester hours or 90 quarter hours) in Natural Sciences, Math, Nursing, Pharmacy, Forensic Science, Anthropology, Criminal Justice or closely related field; 18 semester or 40 quarter hours must be in specified major.
21075
            Geographic Information Systems Specialist
Bachelor's degree in Geometrics, Geographic Information Systems, Geography, or a closely related field, including the completion of at least two college-level courses in Geographic Information Systems.
21091            Geologist I
Bachelor's in Geology
21154            Communications Technician I
Graduation from an accredited technical/trade school in Electronics
21210            ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Architectural History - 175)
Bachelor’s degree in Architectural History
21210            ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning Option - 215)
Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, Economics, Political Science, Public Administration, Sociology, History, Environmental Science, or Urban Planning;
21210            ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Biology Option - 457)
Bachelor’s degree in Biology, Ecology, Wildlife, Fisheries, Environmental Science, Botany, or Zoology; OR Bachelor’s degree in Forestry and two advanced level courses in Field Biology and/or Plant Biology
21220             Transportation Planner
Bachelor's degree in Transportation Planning or Urban Planning/Studies
30322            Special Education Teacher I
Bachelor's degree in Emotional Conflict, Mental Retardation or Multiple Handicapped
40541            Physical Therapist
Bachelor's degree with major coursework in Physical Therapy plus eligibility for or possession of a license to practice physical therapy in the State of Alabama
40551            Speech and Hearing Therapist
Bachelor's degree in Deaf Education, Speech Pathology, or Hearing Impaired
40601            Nutrition Associate
Bachelor's degree in Foods and Nutrition, Community Nutrition, or Dietetics
40761            Health Services Administrator I
Bachelor's degree in Health Services Admininistration, Hospital Admininistration or Public Health
50396             Orientation and Mobility Specialist
Bachelor's degree in Orientation and Mobility or a closely related field and certifiable in Orientation and Mobility by the Academy for Certification of Vision Rehabilitation and Education Professionals (ACVREP)
60161              Emergency Management Planner
Bachelor's degree in Planning

61309              Land Reclamation Inspector I
Bachelor's degree in
Agronomy, Botany, Agriculture, Forestry, Biology, Conservation, Geology, Hydrology, Ecology, Mining Engineering, or related natural sciences
61407              Revenue Motor Vehicle Inspector
High school diploma or GED plus completion of technical school training in automotive mechanics
70229             Histotechnician
Certification as a Histology Technician by the American Society of Clinical Pathology
70428            Natural Resources Specialist
Bachelor's degree in Timber Harvesting Management, Forestry, Forest Management, Biology, Environmental Science, Environmental Management, Geology, or closely related natural science field
70429             Forester
Bacehlor's degree in Forestry, Forestry Management or closely related field
70509             Lands Management Trainee
Coursework in Silviculture, Mensuration and Fire Control
70510             Lands Management Officer
Bachelor's degree in Forestry, Forest Science, Forestry Management, or closely related field
70637             Park Naturalist
Bachloer's degree in Environmental Science, Ecology, or Wildlife Biology
70661             Park Manager I
Bachelor's degree in Park Management and Recreation

CLASSIFIED POSITIONS REQUIRING GRADUATE DEGREE OR GRADUATE COURSE WORK

ANY GRADUATE DEGREE

Class Code       Title

11102            Statistician (One college-level course in statistics, one college-level course in math & one college-level course in computer science)
50451            Medicaid Administrator I

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Class Code       Title

40741            Health Planner I
50325            Employee Assistance Program Coordinator

EDUCATION

Class Code       Title

30312            Institutional School Teacher II
Options: Home Economics (018), Music (020), Industrial Arts (023), English (072), Math (073), Science (074), Physical Sciences (075), Biological Sciences (076), Social Sciences (077), Elementary Education (079), Business (080), Art (081), Reading (082), Physical Education (105), Driver Education (110)

30323            Special Education Teacher II (specialization in handicap and emotional conflict)

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING

Class Code       Title

50325            Employee Assistance Program Coordinator
50352            Rehabilitation Counselor
Options: General (003), Sign Language (373)             
For the Sign Language option only: A score of intermediate or higher on the Sign Communication Proficiency Interview
60824             Youth Services Case Manager

HISTORY

Class Code       Title

30422             Cultural Resources Specialist (Architectural History Option - 175)
30422             Cultural Resources Specialist (History Option - 176)
30422             Cultural Resources Specialist (Preservation Planning Option - 177)
30430             Archivist I (including two graduate courses in archival administration)

LAW

Class Code       Title

11503             Legal Research Assistant (Graduation from a recognized school of law and eligibility to be admitted to the Alabama State Bar Examination)
11504             Paralegal (Graduation from an ABA accredited school of law with eligibility to be admitted to the Alabama State Bar Examination)
11531             Attorney I (Graduation from an approved school of law and possession of a certificate of admission to the Bar of the Supreme Court of the State of Alabama.)

LIBRARY SCIENCE

Class Code       Title

30511              Librarian

MISCELLANEOUS

Class Code       Title

10704              Revenue Tax Specialist
Master's degree in Tax Accounting or Master of Laws (L.L.M.) degree in Taxation  
20608              Air Pollution Meteorologist II
Master's degree in Meteorology
21082              Petroleum Engineer II
Master's degree in Petroleum or Mineral Eengineering
21092              Geologist II (Petroleum Geology Option - 194)
PhD in Geology
21220              Transportation Planner
Master's degree in Urban Planning/ Transportation Planning
21242              Natural Resource Planner
Master's degree in Environmental Engineering, Geology, Mineralogy, Hydrology, Environmental Science, Forestry, Biological Sciences, Natural Resource Planning, or a closely related field
30323              Special Education Teacher II
Master's degree in Emotional Conflict, Mental Retardation, or Multiple Handicapped
40554             Audiologist
(Master’s Degree from an accredited* college or university with a major in audiology and certificate of Clinical Competence in Audiology as issued by the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA)and current license as an audiologist by the Alabama Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology.)
40622             Public Health Educator
MBA or MPA, must have an undergraduate degree in Health Education, Public Health, Health Promotion, Community Health or other health education related field      
40677              Epidemiologist 
Master's degree in Public Health, Master's of Science in Public Health or Master's of Science or a closely related field including 20 semester hours in epidemiology, biostatistics, or biometrics
40678              Epidemiologist, Senior
Doctorate degree with a concerntration in Epidemiology, Biometrics, Biostatistics, or Public Health
40687              Public Health Research Analyst I
Master’s degree in Public Health, Epidemiology, Biostatistics, or Biometrics
50325              Employee Assistance Program Coordinator
Master's degree in Counseling, Behavioral Science, Public Administration or Business Administration
50352             Rehabilitation Counselor
Master' s degree in Rehabilitation Counseling, Rehabilitation Services, Rehabilitation Administration, Vocational Evaluation, or Counseling
50374
             Vision Rehabilitation Therapist
Master's degree in Visual Disabilities or a closely related field.
50381             Psychological Associate I
Master's degree in Clinical, Education, and/or Vocational Psychology
50387             Rehabilitation Technology Specialist I
Master's degree in Industrial Design; Rehabilitation, Electrical, Industrial, Mechanical Engineering or Ergonomics
50388              Rehabilitation Technology Specialist II
Masters in Rehabilitation, Bio-Medical Engineering, Mechanical, Industrial, Electrical Engineering, Industrial Design, Ergonomics
70722              Biologist II (Wildlife Option - 045)
Master's degree in Wildlife Sciences, Wildlife Management, or closely related field
70722              Biologist II (Inland Fish Option - 046)
Master's degree in Fisheries Management, Fisheries Science, or Aquaculture
70722              Biologist II (Marine Option - 047)
Master's degree in Marine Biology, Fisheries Biology, or a closely related field
70722              Biologist II (Ecology Option - 048)
70722              Biologist II (Non-Game Wildlife Option - 462)
Wildlife Science, Wildlife Management, Zoology, Ecology, Biology, or closely related

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Class Code       Title

30430             Archivist I (two graduate courses in archival admin.)
50325             Employee Assistance Program Coordinator

SOCIAL WORK

Class Code       Title

40681             Public Health Social Worker (Alabama Social Work License)
40682
            Public Health Social Worker, Senior (Master’s degree in Social Work from a program accredited* by the Council on Social Work Education and Alabama Social Work License)
50221             Senior Social Worker
50394             Children's Rehabilitation Social Worker

STATISTICS

Class Code       Title

11102              Statistician

PSYCHOLOGY

Class Code       Title

50381              Psychological Associate I (Master’s degree in Psychology)
50383              Psychologist (General Option - 003) (Ph.D. in Psychology One year internship or equivalent supervised experience required)

CLASSIFIED POSITION REQUIRING TWO YEARS (2) OF COLLEGE or less

Class Code       Title

10312              Graphic Arts Technician (Associate's Degree at an approved technical or trade school in graphic arts/communications technology)
10421             IT Operations Technician (Telecommunications Option - 008) [6 months experience in telecommunications working with voice and data communications equipment OR college/technical school credit in Information Systems can substitute for the required experience]
10421             IT Operations Technician (Computer Option - 449) [6 months experience working with computers for a business, organization or government OR college/technical school credit in Information Systems can substitute for the required experience]
10422             IT Operations Specialist (Telecommunications Option - 008) [2 years of experience in telecommunications working with voice and data communications equipment OR two years of college/technical school credit in Information Technology]
10422             IT Operations Specialist (Computer Option - 449) [2 years of experience in computer operations OR two years of college/technical school credit in Information Technology]
10515              Programmer [1 year college/technical school courses in Information Technology (at least 2 courses in programming languages), plus 6 months experience in computer programming using high level languages for databases, outputs and reports OR college/technical school credit in Information Systems beyond the minimum requirement can substitute for the required experience]
10525              IT Systems Technician (Telecommunications Option – 008)
                         (one year of experience in troubleshooting and installing telecommunications systems OR one year college/technical school in Information Systems)
10525              IT Systems Technician (Personal Computer Option – 448)
                         One (1) year of experience in troubleshooting and installing Business and/or Government applications software and/or hardware.  Note:  college/technical school credit in Information Systems may be substituted for the required experience on a year-for-year basis.
10601              Account Clerk (high school diploma, plus 2 courses in accounting or 1 year of bookkeeping experience)
10605              Accounting Technician (High School Diploma/GED and completion of five (5) college-level accounting courses AND two (2) years of work experience performing accounting, bookkeeping, or fiscal clerical work.  Note:    Two (2) years of college in Business or a closely related field will substitute for each year of experience.  No substitution will be allowed for the five (5) college-level accounting courses.  Income Tax courses will not count toward the five accounting courses.
10830              Personnel Assistant I (high school diploma or GED, plus 2 years clerical exp., including 1 year of exp. in personnel administration – college course work in business administration, human resources or English can be substituted for exp. on a year-for-year basis)
10905             Canteen Manager (Associates degree in accounting finance, economics, management information systems, business administration, or a related field)
10930              Inventory Control Officer (Two (2) years of college majoring in Accounting, MIS, Finance, Economics, Business Administration or a related field and one (1) year if experience in inventory control.)
10971              Real Estate Specialist I (high school diploma or GED plus one year of responsible administrative or managerial experience to include six months of experience in real estate management.)
11503              Legal Research Assistant (graduate of accredited legal assistant program or paralegal program, possession of a legal asst./paralegal certificate, and one year of experience in legal research work)
20118              Engineering Assistant, Senior (Associate's degree in Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering Technology, Drafting, or a directly related field)
20220              Cartographic Specialist (Completion of one year of technical/trade school training in drafting, design, or cartographic drafting.
20610              Radiation Safety Specialist I (graduation from approved school or radiological tech.) (registered radiological technologist or nuclear medicine technologist)
20830             Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate
One year of college coursework (30 semester hours or 45 quarter hours) in Natural Sciences, Math, Nursing, Pharmacy, Forensic Science, Anthropology, Criminal Justice or closely related field; 9 semester or 20 quarter hours must be in specified major.

20831             Forensic Pathology Specialist
Two years of college coursework (60 semester hours or 90 quarter hours) in Natural Sciences, Math, Nursing, Pharmacy, Forensic Science, Anthropology, Criminal Justice or closely related field; 18 semester or 40 quarter hours must be in specified major.

20720             Medical Technologist
Registration as a medical technologist
21002             Scientific Aide
Two years of college coursework in geology, engineering, biology or chemistry
21059             Electrical Engineer Technician
Graduation from an accredited vocational/trade school or junior college with a major in the electrical or electronics trade
21130              Traffic Signal Technician
Completion of two (2) years in a vocational, trade or technical school in the Electronics or Electrical field.
21144              Electronic Technician (General Option - 003) 
Associate's degree in Electronic Repair or a closely related field
21144              Electronic Technician (Security Systems - 489)
Associate's degree in Electronic Repair or a closely related field
30405             Cultural Resources Assistant (60 semester or 90 quarter hours of college in any field)
30661             Television Technician (Transmitter Equipment - 145) (graduation from a junior college or technical school)
30661             Television Technician (Network Operations - 146) (graduation from a junior college or technical school)
40120             Licensed Practical Nurse (licensed by Alabama Board of Nursing)
40122             Licensed Practical Nurse - Hourly (license, in good standing, by the Alabama Board of Nursing)
40251             Nurse - Hourly (RN license, in good standing, by the Alabama Board of Nursing)
40320             Dental Hygienist (licensed by Alabama Board of Dental Examiners)
40512             Physical Therapy Assistant (Assoc. degree as a physical therapist assistant)
60331              ABC Enforcement Agent (one year of college with 3 courses in criminology, criminal justice, political science, sociology, or government may substitute for one year of the required two years experience in law enforcement)
60347              Investigative Technician I (An Associate's Degree in Criminal Justice, Criminology, Forensic Sciences or a closely related field may substitute for the required two years of experience in collecting and processing criminal intelligence data for a law enforcement or related intelligence agency)
61201              Loss Control Specialist (Bachelor’s degree plus two years of experience in insurance property and casualty loss control/prevention or in related building construction.)
70107              Agricultural and Consumer Protection Specialist (Plant and Pesticide Option - 258) [An Associate's Degree or two years of college coursework, including at least three (3) courses in Chemistry, Biology, Plant Science, or a closely related field may substitute for the required two years of pesticide experience or experience in an agricultural related position such as producing, processing manufacturing, marketing, inspecting, or quality control of agricultural commodities.]
70107              Agricultural and Consumer Protection Specialist (Seed Analysis Option - 259) (High School Diploma or GED and two years of technical laboratory experience; Note:  College coursework, including at least four (4) courses in Plant or Agricultural Science or a closely related field may substitute for the required experience on a year-for-year basis.)
70107              Agricultural and Consumer Protection Specialist (Gins and Warehouses Option - 301) [Two years of college with 1 course in accounting or math]
70107              Agricultural and Consumer Protection Specialist (Livestock & Poultry Option - 303) [Two years of college including at least four (4) courses in Animal Science or a closely related agricultural field]
70410             Forest Ranger/Technician (Associate's degree in forestry, forest technology, or a closely related field)
70510             Lands Management Officer (Associate's degree in Forestry, Forestry Science, Forestry Management, or a closely related field which includes courses in silviculture, mensuration, and fire control)
70705             Biologist Aide I/II (two years of college with a course in biology)
70722             BIOLOGIST II (ENTOMOLOGY OPTION – 327) Master’s degree from an accredited college or university in Entomology.
80401             Barber (completion of an approved program in barbering)
80411              Beautician I (graduation from a recognized Beauty/Cosmetology School, Possession of a license as a Cosmetologist by Ala. Board of Cosmetology)
90403              Welder (Successful completion of one (1) year prescribed coursework at a approved technical or trade school in Welding)
90405              Auto Body Repairer (Completion of a two-year trade school course in Body and Fender Repair)
90445              Equipment Mechanic (General Option - 003) Associates degree or certificate from an approved technical or trade school in diesel or auto mechanics
90552              Maintenance and Repair Supervisor (High School Diploma/GED, plus one (1) year of experience in a building trade or small engine repair OR trade school graduation in a building trade)
90597              Plant Maintenance Supervisor I (high school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in the operation and maintenance of commercial building, heating, cooling, and refrigeration equipment and in the maintenance and repair of buildings to include one year of supervisory experience.)
90582              Electrician (Graduation from a two-year vocational-technical school in the electrical trade may substitute for the required three years of apprenticeship in the electrical trade)
90870              Correctional Industries Assistant Plant Supervisor (Clothing & Textile Production Option - 472)
Associates Degree in Fashion/Textiles, Plant Management, Management Technology, or Industrial Engineering.

CLASSIFIED POSITIONS REQUIRING A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR LESS

Class Code       Title

10101             Occupational Student Trainee (enrollment in high school as a junior or senior with good standing)
10103              Clerical Aide
10121              Clerk
10310              Graphics Arts Operator
10920             Warehouse Worker (8th grade and one year manual labor experience in a large warehouse)

11403             Employment Security Temporary Clerk (temporary job)
11706             ABC Sales Associate I (Minimum age 21; possession of a valid driver’s license; direct appointment, apply directly with ABC store)
20111             Engineering Assistant I
20649             Animal/Vector Control Technician
20651             Environmental Health Specialist
20705             Pharmacy Technician
20901             Laboratory Aide I
30301             Teachers Aide
40102             Clinic Aide
40109             Health Specialist - Hourly

40111             Home Health Aide
40131             Mental Health Worker
40310             Dental Assistant

40501             Activity Program Aide
60611             Security Guard I
60631             Port Police Officer (meet minimum standards for law enforcement officers. Minimum age 19.)
60670             ALEA Trooper, Trainee (meet minimum standards for law enforcement officer. Minimum age 21)
60710             Correctional Officer Trainee (Minimum age 19)
60801             Youth Services Aide (direct appointment)
61101             Cosmetology & Barber Inspector
70401             Forest Fire Lookout (8th grade and must have good eyesight and able to obtain a restricted radio-telephone license)
70610             Parks Worker (6th grade)
70620             Resort Worker
70798             Conservation Enforcement Officer, Trainee (minimum age 21)
80101             Custodial Worker I (6 months exp. in janitorial work, grounds or maintenance)
80111             Building Custodian I ( one year exp. in janitorial or maintenance)
80211             Laundry Worker I (8th grade )
80301             Food Service Worker (8th grade)
80310             Baker’s Helper (8th grade)
90103             Utility Laborer (one year of semi-skilled work in a building or mechanical trade OR one year of semi-skilled work operating equipment such as tractors or forklifts)
90140              Grounds Worker (2 years exp. in grounds keeping and gardening work. (6th grade)
90147              Golf Course Maintenance Worker (6 months exp. in golf course maintenance)

90219              Underwater Bridge Inspector (Completion of a High School course in English and Math supplemented by graduation from a commercial diving school or equivalent military diving school.)
90241              Transportation Worker (Completion of the eighth grade)
90244              Transportation Maintenance Technician I (Completion of the eighth grade.)
90428              Service Patrol Operator (High School Diploma or GED)
90564              Traffic Sign Painter I (Completion of one High School level course in english and math)

SOME CLASSES REQUIRING TWO YEARS OF EXPERIENCE OR LESS

Class Code       Title

10196              Administrative Support Assistant I (high school diploma or GED plus 6 months of clerical experience)
10117              Mail Clerk, Senior (high school diploma or GED plus 2 years of responsible experience in mail processing or courier work, to include one year of experience in mail processing.)
10201              Telephone Operator I (High School Diploma or GED, plus six months of experience in the operation of a large complex central switchboard.
10312              Graphic Arts Technician (High School Diploma or GED, plus one year of experience in the skilled operation of composition, press, pre-press, and/or bindery equipment or a production printer.)
10314              Graphic Arts Specialist 10314 (High school diploma/GED and two years of graphic arts experience in the skilled operation of composition, pre-press, press, and/or bindery equipment or a production printer.)
10410              Data Entry Operator (High School Diploma/GED, plus six months of work experience in data entry or typing.)
10516              Programmer Analyst, Associate (003 - General Option)  Two year degree (AS/AA) in Computer Science, Math, Information Technology or a related field, including 2 courses in programming plus two years of experience in computer programming utilizing high level languages to manipulate databases or files and produce output or reports
10516              Programmer Analyst, Associate (465 - Quality Management Option)
                      Two year degree (AS/AA) in Computer Science, Math, Information Technology or a related field, including 2 courses in programming plus two years of experience in Quality Management activities such as Quality Assurance, Quality Control, or Configuration Management utilizing Quality Management tools and techniques, to analyze, verify, and validate software, and ensure programmatic changes will integrate with production.)
10516            Programmer Analyst, Associate (484 - Geographic Information Systems Option)
                       Two year degree (AS/AA) in Geomatics, Geographic Information Systems, Geography, Computer Science, Math, Information Technology or a closely related field, including 2 courses in programming plus two years of computer programming experience in Geographic Information Systems (GIS) utilizing high level languages to manipulate databases or files and produce outputs and reports.
10582              IT Functional Systems Analyst  (Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or a related field or a Bachelor's degree in Business Administration or a related field with at least three courses in computer science or information systems, plus two years of experience in performing IT coordinator or office management functions and liaison activities, and user testing and/or functional systems training for information technology-related projects/agencies/departments)
10601              Account Clerk (high school diploma, plus 2 courses in accounting or 1 year of bookkeeping experience)
10605              Accounting Technician (High School Diploma/GED and completion of five (5) college-level accounting courses AND two (2) years of work experience performing accounting, bookkeeping, or fiscal clerical work. Note: Two (2) years of college in Business or a closely related field will substitute for each year of experience. No substitution will be allowed for the five (5) college-level accounting courses. Income Tax courses will not count toward the five accounting courses.)
10711              Foreign Audit Specialist (Bachelor’s degree in Accounting, plus one year of professional level auditing experience in complex taxation or commercial accounting, including six months of experience in tax auditing.)
10801              Equal Employment Officer (Bachelor’s degree in a Business or Public Administration or a behavioral or social science plus two (2) years of professional experience in human resources or personnel administration or two (2) years of professional experience in equal employment or civil rights work)
10901              Canteen Clerk (high school diploma, plus six months retail store exp.)
10911              Stock Clerk I (high school diploma, plus six months of  experience in stockroom, including shipping and receiving)
10912              Stock Clerk II (high school diploma, plus one year of experience performing stockroom duties)
10924             WAREHOUSE SUPERVISOR  (High school diploma or GED certificate and two years of experience in receiving, storing, and issuing a large variety of stored materials including one year of supervisory experience in a large warehouse.)

10930              Inventory Control Officer (high school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in property inventory and control work.)
10932              State Audit Inventory Officer (high school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in computerized property and inventory control work on a large scale or statewide basis.)
10935              Supply Officer (high school diploma or GED plus two (2) years of progressively responsible experience in all of the following areas: stores management, bookkeeping, and inventory control work.)
10940              Surplus Property Agent I (high school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in procuring and distributing a wide variety of surplus property, materials, and equipment)
10948              Departmental Procurement Officer I (High School Diploma or GED plus one year of work experience in purchasing to include performing duties such as writing specifications, processing bids and requisitions, comparing quality of products, and word processing.)
10951            Buyer, Associate (High School Diploma or GED plus one year of experience in large-scale buying and merchandising)
11001              Capital Receptionist (High School Diploma plus one year of experience in work involving contact with the public)
11030              Tourist Promotion Representative (Welcome Center Option - 343) (High school graduation or GED a plus two (2) years of experience in promotional work with local or state tourist or travel organizations, chamber of commerce, or radio, television, or newsprint OR two (2) years of experience in the hospitality industry).
11030              Tourist Promotion Representative (Tourism Option - 345) (High School Diploma or GED plus completion of three (3) college courses in public relations, speech, Alabama history, marketing, hospitality management, or a related subject plus one year of experience in promotional work with local or state tourist or travel organizations, chambers of commerce, or radio, television, or newsprint OR High School Diploma or GED plus two (2) years of experience in promotional work with local or state tourist or travel organizations, chambers of commerce, or radio, television, or newsprint.)
11047              Audiovisual Specialist I (High diploma or GED, plus six months of progressively responsible experience in video production and audio communications work)
11051              Parks Advertising and Marketing Manager (Bachelor's degree in advertising, marketing, public relations or a closely related field, plus two years of responsible experience in advertising and marketing)
11102              Statistician (Bachelor’s degree with courses in statistics, computer science and mathematics and one year of responsible experience in the analysis and presentation of statistical data. Note: A Master’s degree with courses in statistics, computer science and mathematics can substitute for the required one year of experience)

11109              Labor Market Analyst (Bachelor’s degree including two college courses in statistics and one college course in mathematics, plus two years of experience in the statistical analysis of applied data, for example, labor market analysis or survey research analysis)
11111              Managed Care Analytics Analyst (Bachelor’s degree from an accredited* four-year college or university in any major. Two (2) years of professional level analytic, evaluative, and planning experience using statistical and quantitative data analysis including relational data sets.)
11202              Loan Examinations Specialist Graduation from an accredited four-year college or university and two (2) years of professional experience in one or more of the following areas: consumer lending, consumer lending compliance regulation, consumer lending compliance management, accounting/auditing with a consumer finance institution, financial institution management, or bank safety and soundness regulation.
11221              Public Utility Analyst I(Bachelor’s degree plus two years of experience in life, disability, and/or property and casualty insurance work including policy and contract interpretation, claim review, and/or underwriting responsibilities.)
11227            Insurance Rate Analyst I (Bachelor's degree to include 15 semester or 25 quarter hours in Insurance, Business Administration, Finance, Math, Statistics, or Accounting plus two years of professional experience in the insurance field.)
11231              Insurance Examiner (Bachelor’s degree in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, Insurance, Actuarial Science, or closely related field and one year of professional accounting, auditing, finance or insurance experience)
11238              Bank Examiner (Bachelor’s degree from an accredited* four-year college or university with a major in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, Economics or a closely related field and two (2) one year of professional experience with a financial institution regulatory agency, federally insured financial institution or other financial fiscal/establishment in one of the following areas: regulatory examination, internal bank auditing, loan underwriting/management, trust, asset-liability management, capital markets, analysis/evaluation/audit of information technology or management information systems, or financial institution management.)
11280              Special Agent (Financial Option - 391) [Bachelor’s degree in accounting, finance, business administration or public administration including at least two college level courses in accounting, plus two years’ responsible experience in financial examination and analysis of accounting records. Note: Experience in financial examination and analysis of accounting records will substitute for the required bachelor’s degree on a year for year basis]
11280              Special Agent (Securities Option - 406) [Bachelor’s degree in business or public administration, criminal justice, or a related major, plus two years’ experience conducting economic criminal investigations with a law enforcement agency or securities regulatory agency. Note: Experience in conducting criminal investigations with a law enforcement agency or securities regulatory agency will substitute for the required bachelor’s degree on a year-for-year basis]
11280              Special Agent (Ethics Option - 443) (bachelor’s degree from an accredited* four-year college or university in any field, and • Two years of experience conducting criminal investigations with a law enforcement or regulatory agency.
11280               Special Agent (Homeland Security Option - 487) [Bachelor's degree plus two years of experience conducting criminal investigations with a law enforcement or regulatory agency.]
11280               Special Agent (Arson Option - 492) [Bachelor's degree in any field plus two years of experience conducting arson/fire investigations with a law enforcement agency.]
11280              Special Agent (Insurance Fraud Option - 493) [Bachelor's degree in any field plus two years of experience conducting insurance fraud investigations with a law enforcement agency or insurance agency.] 
11309              AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST - 11309 [Bachelor's degree from an accredited* college or university with Agribusiness, Agri-Economics, Accounting, Business Management, or closely related field and 2 years of experience as an economic development specialist/coordinator or in an agricultural field such as agricultural business, agricultural finance or law, farm management (to include total production, planning, and financial oversight), vocational agriculture instruction, or experience working in a governmental agricultural related agency or private concern providing agricultural outreach/assistance to farmers or directing a volunteer program involving recruiting and training in agricultural issues.]
11313              Agricultural Marketing Specialist (Bachelor’s degree with a major in Public Relations, Communications, Marketing, Advertising, Agricultural Economics, or Agricultural Business plus one year of experience in the marketing and promotion of fruits, vegetables and nuts.)
11340              Foreign Trade Specialist (B.S. in business administration, international trade, marketing, economics, or a closely related field, plus at least 2 years of experience in the field of foreign  trade with an emphasis in export trade, and  three college-level classes in a foreign  language or equivalent.
11349              Economic Development Representative Associate (Bachelor's degree in Economic Development, Business Administration, Marketing, Engineering, Geography or a related field plus two years of experience in economic development.)
11354              Industrial Development Research Assistant (General Option - 003) [Bachelor's degree including at least two courses in economics, economic geography, statistics or business, plus one year of experience in the field of market or industrial research involving analysis related to industrial development]
11357              Economic Development Representative (Bachelor’s degree in economic development, business administration, marketing, civil or industrial engineering, or a closely related field, plus two years of professional economic development experience to include one year working with industrial clients and assisting existing businesses. Necessary Special Requirements: A valid Alabama driver’s license and the ability to obtain a passport. Extensive overnight travel is required.)
11451              Unemployment Insurance Field Deputy (Bachelor’s degree in Accounting or Business Administration from a four-year college or university, including completion of five (5) college-level accounting courses and at least two years of professional experience in auditing, accounting, or related business management)
11471              Workers' Compensation Examiner (Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Accounting, or a closely related field plus one year of experience in examining, adjusting, and/or investigating claims to include life, health, property, or workers' compensation.)
11501              Docket Clerk (High School Diploma or GED, plus two years of experience in responsible legal clerk work such as court clerk, paralegal, or legal secretary.)
11503              Legal Research Assistant (Graduation from an accredited legal assistant or paralegal program, possession of a legal assistant or paralegal certificate, and one year of experience in legal research work)
11504              Paralegal (graduation from an ABA accredited paralegal program in paralegal studies or a closely related field or a four year degree in paralegal studies or a closely related field plus one (1) year of experience conducting paralegal research work.)
11921              Administrative Analyst I (Bachelor’s degree, plus two years of experience in a professional position that requires conducting studies such as cost analysis, management analysis, systems and procedures analysis, feasibility studies, and methods analysis)
11934              Patient Accounts Manager (Bachelor's Degree in Business Administration, Public Administration, Hospital Administration, Health Services Administration, or a closely related field, plus two years of experience in analyzing health related data or utilizing statistical or data management techniques in insurance and other third party claims and collections processing in a health care setting, including one year of administrative or management experience)
11672              Military Construction Specialist II (Bachelor's degree in Engineering, Building Science, Building Construction, or a related field plus two years of technical experience in construction)
11743              ABC Compliance Specialist I (Bachelor's degree in any field plus two years of experience in the field of public relations or marketing program development)
11930              General Services Supervisor (Bachelor’s degree in any major plus two years of progressively responsible experience in a support services function, including two years of supervisory experience)
11943              SEIB Communication Specialist (Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Public Administration, or a related field plus two years of experience in marketing health insurance programs for a large company or government entity such as a city, county, or state.)
11904              State Law Enforcement Certification Coordinator (High school diploma or GED. Two (2) years of experience in law enforcement administration including one (1) year of experience in professional/occupational certification procedures with a law enforcement agency or with a regulatory agencyresponsible for professional/occupational licensing and regulations.)
11949              Health Insurance Assistant (High school diploma or GED, plus one year of health insurance experience such as reviewing client applications to determine eligibility, updating client information, responding to client questions with a large company or a branch of government such as city, county or state)
11950              Underwriter (Bachelor's degree in any major plus two years of insurance underwriting experience in the property, worker's compensation, or liability insurance field.)
11953            Claims Representative, Senior (General Option - 003) (Bachelor's degree plus two years of experience in the adjusting of property or automobile claims)
11953            Claims Representative, Senior (Employee Injury Option - 398) (Bachelor's degree plus two years of responsible experience in the adjustment of worker's compensation or employee injury claims.)
11957            Claims Representative (Bachelor's degree plus one year of experience in the adjusting of property, general liability, automobile, or worker's compensation claims.)
11972            Supervisor of Voter Registration (Bachelor's degree with major coursework in public administration or political science, plus two years of experience in developing and implementing compliance programs for voter registration including the development and coordinator of training programs.)

11973              ELECTIONS ANALYST Bachelor's degree from an accredited four-year college or university in political science, public or business administration, or a related field and two years responsible professional experience in elections processes, laws, and procedures.
11980            Departmental Program Manager (Bachelor's degree plus two years of professional experience in program management.)
20103            Design Assistant [High school diploma or GED, possession of a certificate in Computer-Aided Design (CAD), and one year of experience in CAD. Note: One year of experience above the required minimum may substitute for possession of the certificate in CAD.]
20130            Structural Steel Inspector (High school diploma and one year of structural steel inspection experience in bridge construction/fabrication. Possession of certified Welding inspector certificate required.)
20201            Photographic Laboratory Technician (high school diploma, plus 6 months experience in developing and processing film)
20205            Photography Technician I (High School Diploma or GED supplemented by coursework in photography and film processing, plus one year of experience in commercial or new photography.)
20211            Artist Illustrator I (High School Diploma or GED plus two year of graphic arts experience.)
20220            Cartographic Specialist (High school diploma or GED, plus 6 months of technical experience in drafting or cartographic drafting to include drafting, design or computer graphic work on a CADD workstation OR Completion of one year of technical/trade school training in drafting, design, or cartographic drafting.
20461              Port Design Technician (High school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in design of structures and machines similar to those used at a port facility including two years of experience in the use of AutoCAD.)
20510              Consumer Services Specialist (Bachelor's degree and (1) year of experience in the investigation, analysis, and resolution of consumer complaints in a utility or governmental utility regulatory agency.
20521              Public Utility Technical Specialist Bachelor’s degree in Electrical, Mechanical, Industrial, Civil, Chemical, or Nuclear Engineering, or a closely related engineering field plus two years of professional engineering experience to include one year of experience in the electric, natural gas, water, or telecommunication utility field or in an agency regulating utilities.
20647              Animal Control Officer (High school diploma or GED plus 6 months of experience in the care and handling of domesticated animals)
20672              Environmental Engineering Specialist Sr. (003 - General Option) (Bachelor's degree in engineering plus two years of professional, post-degree experience in environmental engineering)
20677              Soil Evaluator (Bachelor's degree in Soil Science or a closely related field plus one year of experience in conducting soil classification using the National Soil Survey Standards)
20712              X-Ray Technician II (High school diploma or GED supplemented by special training in x-ray testing to include reading techniques and/or electrocardiograph techniques plus two years experience in the operation and maintenance of x-ray and other related clinic equipment)
20802        Forensic Scientist, Associate (Bachelor's degree in Chemistry, Biology, Bio-Chemistry, Medical Technology, Pharmacology, Medicinal Chemistry, Genetics, Physics, Toxicology, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics, or a closely related field plus two (2) years of scientific laboratory experience (refer to announcement).
20812              Chemist II (Bachelor’s degree in chemistry or chemical engineering, plus two (2) years of experience processing and analyzing chemical solutions and samples)
20830              Forensic Pathology Specialist, Associate (high school diploma or GED plus one year of experience in the forensic or medical field to include nursing, pathology, autopsy/surgical assisting, emergency medical services, and/or work as a corner/deputy coroner or evidence, hospital or laboratory technician OR one year of experience as an APOST certified law enforcement officer.)
20831              Forensic Pathology Specialist (high school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in the forensic or medical field to include nursing, pathology, autopsy/surgical assisting, emergency medical services, and/or work as a corner/deputy coroner or evidence, hospital or laboratory technician OR two years of experience as an APOST certified law enforcement officer.)
20832              Forensic Pathology Specialist, Senior (Bachelor's degree in Natural Sciences, Math, Nursing, Pharmacy, Forensic Science, Anthropology, Criminal Justince or closely related field plus one year of experience in the forensic or medical field to include nursing, pathology, autopsy/surgical assisting, emergency medical services, and/or work as a corner/deputy coroner or evidence, hospital or laboratory technician OR one year of experience as an APOST certified law enforcement officer.)
21003              Conservation Construction Inspector I (Bachelor's degree in Building Science, Engineering, or Architecture, plus two years of experience in construction on construction inspection.  NOTE:  experience above the minimum can be substituted for the required education on the basis of two years experience for each year of college.)
21010              Oil and Gas Field Agent (high school diploma/GED plus two (2) years of experience in On/Offshore Oil/Gas drilling or Oil/Gas production operations or Oil/Gas processing plant operation or a combination therein.)          
21026              Agronomist (Associate's degree in Agronomy, Horticulture, or related field plus two years of experience in turf development and management, landscaping development and management, or roadside vegetation development and management.)
21060              Electrical Engineer Graduation from a regionally accredited* four-year college or university with a Bachelor’s Degree in Electrical Engineering. and eighteen months of experience in electrical design, construction, installation, and/or maintenance work.
21070              Geographic Information Systems Technician  21070 (High school diploma or a GED certificateand one year of experience performing Geographic Information Systems activities)
21076              Geographic Information Systems Specialist, Senior (Bachelor's degree in Geometrics, Geographic Information Systems, Geography, or a closely related field, including the completion of at least two college-level courses in Geographic Information Systems, plus 18 months of professional experience performing Geographic Information Systems activities)
21092              Geologist II (Hydrology Option - 035) Bachelor's degree in Geology plus two years of hydro-geological experience to include one year of field experience or Master's degree in Geology plus one year of hydro-geological field experience.
21092              Geologist II (003 – General Option) Bachelor’s degree in Geology plus two years of experience in geology to include one year of field experience or a Master’s degree in Geology plus one year of field experience in geology.
21092              Geologist II (Petroleum Geology Option - 194) Bachelor’s degree in Geology plus two years of experience in petroleum geology to include one year of field experience or a Master’s degree in Geology plus one year of field experience in petroleum geology.
21092              Geologist II (196 – Stratigraphy/Sedimentology Option) Bachelor’s degree in Geology plus two years of experience in stratigraphy/sedimentology to include one year of field experience or a Master’s degree in Geology plus one year of field experience in stratigraphy/sedimentology.
21110              Radio Operator (high school diploma, plus one year of experience operating a field or base two-way radio)
21121              Police Communications Officer I (Corrections Option - 032) [High school diploma or GED and 12 months experience operating a two-way radio]
21121              Police Communications Officer I (Forestry Option - 219) [High school diploma or GED and 12 months experience operating a two-way radio]
21121              Police Communications Officer I (ALEA Option - 220) [High school diploma or GED and 12 months experience operating a two-way radio]
21121              Police Communications Officer I (State Port Authority Option - 275) [High school diploma or GED and 12 months experience operating a two-way radio]
21122              Police Communications Officer II (Forestry Option - 219) [High school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in radio communication work in a fire suppression, first responder, or other similar governmental or private agency communications center.]
21130              Traffic Signal Technician (Completion of the 10th grade including two years of work experience performing electrical, electronics, and/or signal work.)
21133              Traffic Signal Technician, Senior (Completion of two years in a vocational, trade, or technical school in Electronics or Electrical field plus one year of work experience performing the maintenance, repair, inspection and installation of traffic signals)
21144              Electronics Technician (Security Systems - 489) [high school diploma/GED plus two years of          experience installing, maintaining, and/or repairing electronic security and emergency systems]
21154              Communications Technician I (one year of experience in the repair of two-way radios/communication equipment.)
21156              Communications Technician II (graduation from technical/trade school in electronics plus one year of experience in the repair of two-way radios or high school diploma/GED plus two years of experience in the repair of two-way radios.
21210              ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Architectural History - 175) [Architectural History or Bachelor’s degree in Architecture, American Studies, Historic Preservation or a closely related field and one year of experience in federal, state, or other historic preservation program conducting architectural surveys]
21210              ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Planning Option - 215) [Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, Economics, Political Science, Public Administration, Sociology, History, Environmental Science, or Urban Planning; or Bachelor’s degree in any field and two years of experience in managing environmental impact assessments in transportation projects to include dealing with the public, coordinating with local, state and federal agencies, and compiling data in a narrative report.]
21210              ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Biology Option - 457) [Bachelor’s degree in Biology, Ecology, Wildlife, Fisheries, Environmental Science, Botany, or Zoology; or Bachelor’s degree in Forestry and two advanced level courses in Field Biology and/or Plant Biology; or Bachelor’s degree in Forestry and one advanced level course in Field or Plant Biology and one year of experience performing biological research in field biology or plant biology]
21210              ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Archaeology Option - 458) [Bachelor’s degree in Archaeology or Bachelor’s degree in Anthropology and six months of experience in archaeological field work.]
21210              ALDOT Environmental Specialist (Cultural Resources Option - 459) Bachelor’s degree with a major in architecture, architectural history, American studies, historic preservation or a closely related field AND one year of experience in a federal, state or other historic preservation program conducting architectural surveys or one year of full-time experience in research, writing or teaching American architectural history which includes Sections 106 and 110 of the National Historic Preservation Act with an academic institution, historical organization or agency, museum, or other professional institution OR Master’s degree in architecture, architectural history, American studies, history, preservation architecture or historical preservation and 6 months of experience in a federal, state or other historic preservation program conducting architectural surveys)
21220              Transportation Planner (Bachelor’s degree in any major plus one year of responsible experience in planning to include transportation planning, urban planning, and/or community planning in a state, federal, or local agency.)
21242              Natural Resources Planner (Bachelor's degree in environmental engineering, geology, mineralogy, hydrology, environmental science, forestry, biological sciences, natural resource planning, or a closely related field, plus one year of experience managing and/or monitoring natural resource programs with emphasis on regional or statewide planning.
30407              Museum Aide (High School Diploma or GED plus two years of experience in public relations or public contact work in a museum or historic site.)
30410            Historic Artisan ( Restoration Option - 375) (High School Diploma or GED plus two years of carpentry work experience to include restoration and/or repair)
30451            Curator (General Option - 003) (Bachelor's degree in museum studies, public history, history, anthropology, archaeology, American studies, or a closely related field plus one year of curatorial work experience in a museum or historic site working with artifact collections.)
30451            Curator (Education/Interpretation Option - 358) (Bachelor's degree in museum education, museum studies, public history, history, social sciences education, archaeology, heritage resources, folklore, or a closely related field plus one year of work experience with educational or interpretative programs at a museum, archives, or historic site.)
30503            Library Technician (Two years of college coursework plus two years of experience working in a library setting)
30550            Arts Program Manager (Folk Art Option - 178) (Bachelor’s degree in folklore, cultural resources, anthropology, or a closely related field plus two years of experience developing and managing work in a folk arts program in the promotion of arts and cultural resources for a city, county, or state, or for an arts center, university arts facility, art museum, or similar organization.)
30611              APT Services Coordinator (081-Art Option) (Bachelor’s degree in graphic arts, commercial art, or a closely related field plus two years of experience in commercial art/graphic design or illustrating work in print, web, and/or broadcast.)
30661              Television Technician (145 - Transmitter Equipment Option) (High School Diploma or GED plus two years of experience operating and maintaining broadcast transmitter equipment.)
30661              Television Technician (146 - Network Operations Option) (High School Diploma or GED plus two years of experience performing technical work at a commercial television station.)
30672              Radio Program Producer (High School Diploma or GED plus 6 months of on-air experience in a commercial or non-comercial broadcasting operation.)
30677              Radio Fine Arts Specialist (Bachelor’s degree in Music, Communications, Journalism, Public Relations, English, or Theater Arts including 2 courses in music plus two year of experience as a fine arts radio program producer)
40537              Occupational Therapist (Bachelor’s degree in Occupational Therapy, and one year of experience as an Occupational Therapist)
40663              Nutritionist, Senior (Bachelor's degree in Nutrition, Food and Nutrition, Dietetics, or Community Nutrition plus two years of professional nutrition experience or a Master's degree in Nutrition, Food and Nutrition, Dietetics, or Community Nutrition plus one year of professional nutrition experience.)
40687              Public Health Research Analyst I (Bachelor’s degree in any major including two courses in statistics plus two years of experience in conducting complex data analysis or Bachelor’s degree in any major including two courses in statistics plus one year of experience conducting complex health-related data analysis)
40721              Emergency Medical Services Specialist (Bachelor's degree plus two years of field experience providing pre-hospital emergency medical care)
40726              Licensure and Certification Surveyor
MQ 1     Bachelor’s Degree in Medical Technology or closely related field and two years of experience in a               clinical laboratory performing testing in the specialties of immunohemotology, hematology, serology, microbiology, and chemistry.  Special Requirement: Registration by the American Society of Clinical Pathologists as a medical technologist.
MQ 2 Bachelor’s Degree in nursing, plus two years of direct patient care nursing experience.OR Graduation from an approved school of nursing with an associate degree or diploma, plus five years of direct patient care nursing experience.
 Special Requirement:  Current license to practice professional nursing as issued by the Alabama Board of Nursing.
MQ 3 Bachelor’s Degree in Social Work in a program accredited by the Council on Social Work Education and two years of professional social work experience. 
Special Requirement:  Current license to practice social work by the Alabama State Board of Social Work Examiners.
MQ 4 Bachelor’s Degree in Nutrition/Dietetics and two years of professional clinical nutrition experience.
Special Requirement:  Registration by the American Dietetic Association and licensed as a Dietitian/Nutritionist by the State of Alabama.
MQ 5 Bachelor’s Degree in Pharmacy and one year of pharmacy experience.  
Special Requirement: Current license to practice pharmacy in the State of Alabama as issued by the Alabama Board of Pharmacy.
MQ 6 Bachelor’s Degree in Therapeutic Recreation or Recreation Administration and two years of professional experience in recreational therapy, mental retardation, or occupational therapy. 
Special Requirement:  Current registration as a Therapeutic Recreation Specialist by the National Council for Therapeutic Recreation.

40762              Health Services Administrator II (Bachelor's degree in Health Services Administration, Public Administration, Public Health, Business Administration, Hospital Administration, or a closely related field plus, two (2) years of professional experience in a public health or health services agency including one year experience in supervision or program management.)
40741              Health Planner I (Bachelor's degree in Hospital Administration, Health Services Administration, Business Administration, Public Administration, or a closely related field PLUS one year of administrative experience in the planning or development of health care programs, facilities, and/or services)
50304              Language Interpreter (High School Diploma or GED plus one (1) year of experience in language translation and interpretation in a work environment.)
50335              Drug Treatment Counselor (Bachelor’s degree, plus one year of experience in substance abuse counseling. Note: Substance abuse counseling experience above the minimum will substitute for the required degree on a year for year basis (minimum education: High School diploma/GED)
50337              Correctional Therapeutic Community Supervisor (Bachelor’s degree in sociology, counseling, psychology, human behavior, guidance, or a related field, and one year of responsible experience in providing direct treatment service in a therapeutic community)
50339              Drug Program Specialist (Bachelor's degree in any field, plus two years of experience in substance abuse counseling)
50348              Interpreter I (High school diploma/GED, plus two years of paid experience as an interpreter for the deaf and statement of eligibility from the Alabama Licensure Board for Interpreters and Transliterators)
50365              District Early Intervention Coordinator (Bachelor’s degree in education, social science, behavioral science, health services administration, rehabilitation, nursing, or allied health occupations plus one year of experience providing Part C IDEA services to infants and toddlers, special education services to children under age six, or case management services to children under age six.)
50386              Rehabilitation Technology Assistant (High school diploma/GED, plus two (2) years of experience operating tools for metal, wood, or plastic fabrication.)
50374
              Vision Rehabilitation Therapist (Bachelor's degree in Rehabilitation Counseling, Visual Disabilities, or a closely related field and one year of experience providing rehabilitation services to individuals with visual disabilities.) Opened continuous February 16.
50420              Medical Care Benefits Specialist I (High school diploma/GED and one course in office practices, procedures or typing, plus two years of experience in medical assistance, health or social services work dealing with filing, processing and reviewing requests for benefit payments or medical insurance claims.
50456              Medicaid Managed Care Financial Analyst (Bachelor's degree in Accounting, Finance, Economics, Statistics, or a closely related field plus one (1) year of professional level experience in financial compliance auditing and analysis work in the healthcare or insurance industry.)
50457              Medicaid Managed Care Financial Analyst, Senior (Bachelor's degree in Accounting, Finance, Economics, Statistics, or a closely related field plus two (2) years of professional level experience in financial compliance auditing and analysis work in the healthcare or insurance industry.)
50520              Human Services Program Coordinator (Senior Services Option - 225) [Bachelor’s degree and two years of experience in the development, administration, or provision of a program of social services]
50520              Human Services Program Coordinator (Youth Services Option - 226) [Bachelor’s degree in social science and two years of experience working with youth community residential programs]
50520              Human Services Program Coordinator (262 – Early Childhood/Pre-K Option) (Bachelor’s degree with a major in Child Development, Early Childhood Education or a closely related field plus two years of responsible experience in preschool/pre-k administration and training or teaching preschool, pre-k, or kindergarten children.)
50520              Human Services Program Coordinator (Children’s Services Option - 442) [Bachelor’s degree social science, business administration, public relations, advertising, government, economics, or a related field and two years of responsible experience in a social services agency and/or community outreach]
50531              Human Services Program Specialist (Senior Services Option - 225) [Bachelor’s degree in planning, public administration, political science, social science, or related field, plus one year of experience in community organization, program planning, and/or program operations]
50531              Human Services Program Specialist (262 – School Readiness Option) (Bachelor’s degree in Child Development, Early Childhood Education, or a closely related field plus one year of professional experience in preschool/pre-k administration, program planning, and program organization.)
50531              Human Services Program Specialist (Children’s Services Option - 442) [Bachelor’s degree in planning, public administration, political science, social science, or related field, plus one year of experience in community organization, program planning, and program operations]
60320              Special Investigator (Bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, business or public administration, or a social science and one year of law enforcement experience conducting complex criminal investigations. Note: Additional experience beyond the one year minimum can be substituted for the education requirement on a year-for-year basis)
60331              ABC Enforcement Agent (high School diploma or GED plus two years of experience in law enforcement)
60351              Criminal Intelligence Analyst (two years of college coursework plus two years of technical and professional experience in collecting and analyzing criminal intelligence data for a law enforcement or governmental agency.)
60410              Driver License Examiner I (graduation from a high school or possession of a GED certificate plus six months of clerical experience)
60501              Fingerprint Classifier I (High school diploma/GED, plus at least twelve months of experience in fingerprint classification. Note: Attendance in a standard course in fingerprint classification accepted by the Department of Public Safety can substitute for experience on a month-for-month basis.)
60503              Latent Print Examiner (Bachelor's degree in social or natural science or a related field of study, plus two years of full-time work experience in latent print comparison and identification and Certification as a professional latent print examiner from the International Association for Identification. Note: Two years of the qualifying work experience may substitute for one year of the required college education)
60612              Security Guard II (High school Diploma or GED plus two years of experience in police or security work.)
60620              Search Party Assistant Dog Handler (High school diploma/GED, plus one year of paid experience in the training of tracking, hunting, guide, or search dogs
60609              Youth Services Security Officer (High school diploma/GED, plus one year of experience working in law enforcement or working with delinquent youth)
60685              ALEA Pilot (High school diploma/GED, plus 1,000 hours of Pilot-in-Command flight time to include 150 hours of recent experience in piloting single-engine or multi-engine aircraft with 50 hours being in helicopter)
60811              Youth Services Counselor I (Bachelor's degree in Psychology, Sociology, Criminal Justice, or a related field plus one year of experience working directly with juvenile offenders or juvenile delinquents in a correctional setting.
60820              Youth Services Specialist (Bachelor’s degree with a major in Juvenile Justice, Behavioral Science, Social Work, or a closely related field plus two years of professional level experience in juvenile corrections.)
60629              Archives Protection & Building Services Supervisor (High School Diploma or GED, plus two years of supervisory experience in law enforcement or security work including one year of facility or building management experience.)
61311              Land Reclamation Inspector II (074 – Science Option) Bachelor’s degree with major coursework in agronomy, botany, agriculture, forestry, biology, fish/wildlife biology, conservation, environment, silviculture, ecology, chemistry, water resources or a closely related field plus one year of experience in one of the above fields related to land reclamation or environmental restoration.
61311              Land Reclamation Inspector II (037 – Mine Engineering Option) Bachelor’s degree with major coursework in mine engineering plus one year of experience in mining engineering or work closely related to planning and implementing carefully engineered and executed mining designs, time tables, and associated plans.
61311              Land Reclamation Inspector II (036 – Geology Option) Bachelor’s degree with major coursework in geology plus one year of experience in geology or work closely related to the study or rock and mineral formations and strata and properties associated with the occurrence of various geological structures.
61311              Land Reclamation Inspector II (035 – Hydrology Option) Bachelor’s degree with major coursework in hydrology plus one year of experience in the practice of hydrology or work closely related to the study and analysis of water on land surfaces, in soil, and in underlying rock strata and water tables.
61407              Revenue Motor Vehicle Inspector (high school diploma or GED plus one year of automotive mechanic experience in areas such as inspection, repair, and identification of motor vehicle parts)
61420              Transportation Enforcement Officer I (Graduation from a standard senior high school or GED equivalent with one year of college coursework (30 semester or 45 quarter hours) in business administration, transportation, economics, law enforcement, or related field plus one year of responsible experience involving public contact in motor carrier operations and services or law enforcement.)
61640              Elevator/Boiler Inspector (High School Diploma or GED plus two years of experience in the maintenance, repair, installation, or inspection of boilers and pressure vessels and/or public elevators and si milar equipment)
61661              ABC Licensing Inspector, Senior (Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Public Administration, or a closely related field plus two (2) years of responsible experience performing alcohol/tobacco licensing and compliance work.)
70180              Shipping Point Inspector (High School Diploma or GED plus one year of full-time experience in sampling or inspecting grain, produce, peanuts, tree nuts, or fruits and vegetables.)
70424              Forest Investigator (high school diploma or GED plus two years of experience conducting criminal investigations with a law enforcement agency or experience determining the origin and cause of wild fires.
70437              Forestry Management Specialist (Bachelor's degree in Forestry, Forestry Management, or a closely related field plus two years of responsible experience in various phases of forestry work.) 
70510              Lands Management Officer (high school diploma or GED plus two years of experience in timber and/or land management)
70643              Parks Operations Specialist (High school graduation or GED supplemented by the successful completion of two college courses in accounting or public and business administration, plus two years of responsible business or office experience in the areas of evaluating and determining insurance coverage and processing claims, property and inventory control work, or coordination of printing.
70801              Conservation Enforcement Officer (General Option - 003) High School Diploma or GED plus six months of experience participating in any area related to Conservation programs and their laws and regulations, to include activities involving game, fish, seafood, water safety, and parks.
70722              Biologist II (Wildlife Option - 045) Bachelor's degree in Wildlife Science, Wildlife Management, or a closely related field plus two year of professional experience in wildlife management and/or wildlife research.
70722              Biologist II (Inland Fish Option - 046) Bachelor's degree in Fisheries Management, Fisheries Science, Aquaculture, or a closely related biological field including two years of professional experience in inland fish research, management or aquaculture (qualifying experience includes work with fish, mussels, snails, and/or crayfish)
70722              Biologist II (Plant and Pesticide Option - 258) Bachelor's degree in biology, environmental science, ecology or a closely related field plus two years of experience conducting plant and pesticide biological research or enforcing pesticide related agricultural laws related to the manufacture, storage, sale and/or use of chemical pesticides.
70722               Biologist II (Non-Game Wildlife Option - 462) [Bachelor's degree in Wildlife Science, Wildlife Management, Zoology, Ecology, Biology, or a closely related field plus two years of professional experience in wildlife management and/or wildlife research]
70803              Conservation Enforcement Officer Supervisor (Wildlife Biologist Option - 461) [Bachelor's degree in Wildlife Management, plus two years experience in wildlife management and/or research OR Master's degree in Wildlife Management, plus one year of experience in wildlife management and/or research]
80105              Custodial Worker Supervisor (completion of tenth grade plus two years experience in cleaning office buildings; one year of which must have been in a supervisory capacity)
80335              Resort Kitchen Manager I  (High School Diploma or GED, plus two years of experience in kitchen management in a  large scale restaurant or hotel with banquet facilities to include supervision of staff and preparation and inspection of food.)
80341              Steward I (high school diploma, plus 2 years of experience preparing full course meals in a full service food establishment) 
80356              Food and Beverage Manager II (Bachelor's degree in food and beverage management or a closely related field plus two years of experience in a responsible supervisory or administrative capacity in food service management in a multi-operational resort hotel or motel, including banquet and convention facilities)
90142              Grounds Maintenance Crew Leader  (High School Diploma or GED, plus two years recent work experience in performing grounds keeping activities which must include caring for, planting, and cultivating plants and shrubs in landscaped grounds. Recent work experience is experience gained within the last ten years)
90230              Automated Transportation Systems Maintenance Specialist (High School Diploma or GED and two years of experience in maintenance and repair in at least two of the following areas: Industrial, electrical, and mechanical systems OR Associates' degree in Industrial Electricity/Electronics and one year of experience in maintenance and repair in at least two of the above mentioned areas)
90234              Automated Transportation Systems Operator (High School Diploma or GED and one year of experience in the operation of electronic equipment, such as surveillance systems, motor controls, communications equipment, computer systems, or emergency power systems)
90246              Transportation Maintenance Technician III (completion of the 8th grade plus two years of experience in highway maintenance work at the level of a Transportation Maintenance Technician I)
90311              Equipment Operator I (Completion of 8th grade and one (1) year of experience in commercial truck/bus driving, heavy equipment operation, forklift, wrecker, or related experience.
90312              Equipment Operator II (Completion of eighth grade plus one year of combined experience operating at least two of the pieces of equipment listed on the job announcement OR Completion of eighth grade plus two years of experience operating one of the pieces of equipment listed on the job announcement)
90350              Aeronautics Specialist (Bachelor's degree in Aviation Management, Civil Engineering, Public Administration or a closely related field plus two years of experience in airport construction, design, inspection, or management.)
90422              Aircraft Mechanic (049 - Fixed Wing Option)  High School Diploma or GED, plus two years of experience in the repair and maintenance of fixed wing aircraft.
90445              Equipment Mechanic (003 - General)  Completion of the 10th grade and two years of experience in the maintenance and repair of heavy construction and/or automobile equipment.
90450              Equipment Repair Supervisor (High School Diploma or GED, plus two years of experience as a journeyman mechanic in the maintenance and repair of diesel and gasoline-powered equipment)
90501              Maintenance Repairer (one year exp. in general maintenance involving building, electrical, or mechanical trades)
90503              Plant Maintenance Worker (Completion of 10th grade, plus two (2) years of experience in at least two (2) building trades.
90520              Mason (Completion of 10th grade and six months of experience at the level of journeyman or completion of an apprenticeship program in the mason trade)
90524              Mason Supervisor (High School diploma/GED, plus two (2) years of experience as a mason)
90530              Painter (Completion of 10th grade and a two-year apprenticeship in the painter trade)
90532              Painter Supervisor (Completion of 10th grade, plus two years experience as a journeyman painter to include one year of supervisory experience in the painting trade.
90552              Maintenance and Repair Supervisor (High School Diploma/GED, plus one (1) year of experience in a building trade or small engine repair OR trade school graduation in a building trade.
90554              Building Maintenance Supervisor I (High School Diploma/GED, plus two years of responsible experience in one of the building trades, such as carpentry, plumbing, masonry or electrical work, to include one year of supervisory experience in building construction or repair)
90570              Carpenter (General Option - 003 High school graduation plus six months’ experience as a journeyman carpenter) (Restoration Option - 375 High school graduation plus six months' experience as a journeyman carpenter on a recognized historic building restoration under the direction of a historical agency or foundation or an architect specializing in historic restoration)            
90830              Correctional Industries Manager (Production Option - 252) [Bachelor’s degree, plus two years of experience in production management including one year of experience in quality control and one year of experience in supervising technical and skilled personnel. Note: Experience above the minimum may be substituted for the education on a year-for-year basis.]
90830              Correctional Industries Manager (Sales Option - 253)
Bachelor’s degree in marketing, business administration, or a related field, plus two years of experience in the sale of products to governmental agencies or other governmental institutions, including one year of experience in supervising a sales staff. Retail sales experience is NOT acceptable. Note: Experience above the minimum may be substituted for the education on a year-for-year basis.
90870              Correctional Industries Assistant Plant Supervisor, Metal Fabrication Option – 471 (High school diploma/GED and two (2) years of progressively responsible experience in metal fabrication.)